Privacy statement

Download a copy of this statement

DAS Privacy Notice

DAS UK Group are committed to protecting all personal information or data we may hold about you.

This Privacy Notice is issued by the DAS UK Group of Companies (collectively referred to as “DAS Group”, “DAS”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy) that operate in the United Kingdom.

Our Approach to Privacy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. Typically DAS acts as a Data Controller which means we are responsible for ensuring that your data is collected, processed, secured and retained in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation.

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. We have in place appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access, damage, disclosure or loss of your information. For further details on our security details please refer to our Information Security Standards.

We will only collect, process and share personal information about you where we have a genuine reason to do so. Where we share your information with trusted third parties we will ensure that your information is safe and secure through strict procurement controls, contractual obligations and ongoing monitoring.

If you require a printed copy of this notice or have accessibility needs and would like us to provide you with a copy of this notice in a different format, please contact us at dataprotection@das.co.uk.

The information we collect and why we collect it

We will either collect information directly from you, from someone who has authority to make a claim on your behalf, or via our partners when you:

  • Purchase a DAS product;
  • Request or obtain a quote;
  • Use your policy, such as making a claim or using one of our helplines;
  • Request an update on your claim;
  • Make a complaint;
  • Use our websites;
  • Contact DAS or one of its partners by telephone, by post or email, or when you communicate via online channels.

Types of information we will typically ask for include:

  • Basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, marital status;
  • Details of your claim;
  • Sensitive personal information, such as health information (for example, if you are reporting a motor accident we may require medical records or details of any injuries you may have sustained);
  • National Insurance Number;
  • Vehicle registration number and driving licence details;
  • Bank details;
  • Your chosen marketing preferences;
  • Whether you require any adjustments to access our services.

We will always be clear why we need this information and the purposes for which we will use it.

Where you are providing information on behalf of a third party please make them aware of this privacy notice.

What is DAS Group’s legal basis for processing your personal information?

We will use your information:

  • Because it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • In order to comply with our legal obligations;
  • Because it is in our legitimate interests;
  • For establishing, exercising or defending any legal claims in relation to your policy.
How we use your information to provide services to you

We will use your information to:

  • Manage your policy;
  • Manage your claim, including providing updates and in order to make decisions relating to policy coverage;
  • Provide you with the services outlined in your policy (this may include sharing information with third party service providers);
  • Handle complaints;
  • Provide quotes and sell policies.
How we share your information outside of the DAS Group

In order to provide you with services under your policy your information may be shared with trusted third parties outside of the DAS Group such as:

  • Law firms;
  • Third party suppliers authorised to provide services on behalf of DAS; such as hire car providers, roadside assistance services and home emergency engineers;
  • Experts (for the purposes of obtaining evidence to support your claim);
  • Investigation agents and/or online tracing and investigation databases;
  • Costs draftsmen;
  • IT services;
  • Document management services;
  • Cloud productivity services;
  • External customer experience agencies;
  • Authorised third party providers in the event of a business continuity incident.

Where we act on behalf of, or in conjunction with another insurer/reinsurer we may share your information for claims handling purposes, where it is required to manage financial risk or for auditing and quality purposes. We may also share information about your claim and claims history with insurance intermediaries, such as your broker or scheme manager where it is necessary for the management of your insurance product or account.

Your information may be disclosed when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is:

  • required by law;
  • to protect the safety of our employees, the public or DAS UK Group property;
  • required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; or
  • in the event of a merger, asset sale, or other related transaction; or
  • for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud).

We may share your information with regulatory bodies, auditors and other insurance companies (directly or via shared databases) when required by law and to prevent and detect fraud.

How we use information to improve our products, prices, offers and customer experience

In order to improve our products and delivery of services to our policyholders your information may be used for:

  • Reporting and analytic purposes;
  • Training and monitoring purposes (for example by reviewing recorded telephone calls and auditing claims);
  • Customer satisfaction surveys.
Transferring data outside of the UK

Your information may be transferred outside of the UK for claims fulfilment, processing, storage, administration or any other use stated in this policy. The purposes and processing associated with any such transfer will comply with UK Data Protection Legislation.

Where it is necessary to send your personal information outside of the UK we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure the safety and privacy of your information as set out in this privacy notice.

Managing your marketing preferences

We may:

  • provide you with updates on DAS products and services via marketing tailored to you, (e.g. online advertising, social media communications), or by direct marketing (e.g. phone, e-mail, text, post); and
  • we will always give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us, request an online quote, purchase a product or service online or receive any email, text or other direct marketing communication.

You can change your marketing preferences at any other time by contacting us through the data request contact form.

Update your information or change your marketing preferences

Please let us know if your information changes as it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

You can ask us to update or correct your personal information or opt out of DAS Group’s use of your information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us at: digital@das.co.uk.

Online channels

We may use and share information from or with online sources, such as websites, social media and information sharing platforms. This information may be used to help tailor and improve our services and communicate with you effectively, as we know many of our customers use a range of media channels.

Where we use or share information from or with these sources, we will respect any permissions you have set about how you would like your information to be used.

Information we collect through Cookies and similar technologies

We collect information through “Cookies” and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the Websites and Apps and so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs. These help us understand how you and others use our Websites and Apps, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering. This also saves you from re-inputting information when you return to the Websites or Apps.

When you visit one of our websites we may record your device information including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our websites and your registration and log-in activity when you use our online platforms. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our Websites and improve customer use experience.

To find out more about Cookies and related technologies please read our separate Cookie Policy.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation you may have certain rights relating to your information that DAS Group processes:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erase
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
How to find out what information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you in a Subject Access Request. To do this, simply complete the data requests form on our website or write to us at the address below. We will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

How long will we retain information about you

Typically we retain your personal data for 7 years. We will only retain and use your personal data thereafter as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you would like to learn more about our Data Retention and Disposal Policy please contact us at dataprotection@das.co.uk.

How to make a data protection complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the DAS Group Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
DAS Legal Expenses Insurance Company Ltd
Quay Side
Temple Back
Bristol
BS1 6NH

dataprotection@das.co.uk

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy for updates. If a significant change is made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website.

Cookies

We use cookies to analyse how our visitors use this site and to help us provide a better experience for our visitors.

Learn more
Terms & conditions

Our terms and conditions set out the basis on which you can visit and agree to use our website.

Learn more
Modern slavery statement

As a group we are committed to combating exploitation and modern slavery. Read our 'Modern Slavery Statement' here.

Learn more

Find out more about our leadership team

Read more

Company news

Events , Announcements , RAB2021 DAS and partners seeking to raise £25,000 for charity with gruelling ‘Ride Across Britain’

DAS will be taking part in this year’s Ride Across Britain in aid of the Alzheimer’s Society and Insurance United Against Dementia (IUAD).

March 2021
Announcements DAS appoints Simon Hughes to new business role

DAS UK Group, the UK’s leading provider of specialist legal expenses insurance, has appointed Simon Hughes as Strategic Development Manager.

March 2021
Products , Partnership , Announcements DAS partners with Hiscox for Home Emergency product

DAS has broadened its partnership to provide a bespoke home emergency product for Hiscox home insurance customers.

March 2021
Insurance Customers still need that human touch

We asked our experts for their thoughts on the role and relevance of telephone customer contact and the emergence of digital channels.

March 2021
Awards , Insurance DAS and Goodlord win at Insurance Times Awards

DAS and Goodlord have won the ‘Claims Partner of the Year’ category at the annual Insurance Times Awards.

December 2020
Brexit statement

An update from DAS about how Brexit will affect the company and its work.

December 2020
Awards , Insurance DAS UK and Goodlord shortlisted at Insurance Times Awards

DAS UK and Goodlord, a leading proptech company and one of the UK’s top 50 start-ups, have been shortlisted in the ‘Claims Partner of the Year’ at the Insurance Times Awards.

December 2020
Announcements DAS hires 11 graduates to Bedwas call centre team

DAS has announced the appointment of 11 graduate Legal Advisers to the Legal Advice team at its call centre in Bedwas, near Caerphilly.

December 2020
Awards , Events DAS shortlisted in three categories at Women In Insurance Awards

DAS have been nominated in three categories at this year’s Women in Insurance Awards.

November 2020
DAS part of new John Lewis home insurance product

DAS will be providing the legal expenses insurance elements of John Lewis & Partners’ new home insurance product.

October 2020
DAS UK relocates to Bristol’s Trinity Quay

DAS is relocating its Bristol offices to 2 Trinity Quay, in one of the most significant deals for the city’s office market this year.

October 2020