Privacy statement

Download a copy of this statement

DAS Privacy Statement

DAS UK Holdings Ltd and any subsidiary companies (“DAS Group”) are committed to protecting all personal information or data we may hold about you.

This Privacy Policy is issued by the DAS UK Holdings Ltd group of Companies (collectively referred to as “DAS Group”, “DAS”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy) that operate in the United Kingdom.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • Any DAS Group website that links to this Policy (“Websites”).
  • Social media or DAS Group content on other websites.

It also relates to our use of any personal information we collect through other means, such as email, in person or other third party sources.

  • For information concerning DAS Group please visit www.das.co.uk.
Our Approach to Privacy

The privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We want to assure you that your information will be properly managed and protected whilst in our hands. Typically DAS Group acts as Data Controller which means we are responsible for ensuring that your data is collected, processed, secured and retained in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation.

The information we collect and how we collect it

Information you provide to DAS

We may receive personal information about you, when you contact DAS Group for example by doing any of the following:

  • Requesting or obtaining a quote via one of our partners.
  • Purchasing a DAS product from one or our partners.
  • Registering a claim.
  • Obtaining legal advice under your policy.
  • Using our websites.
  • Entering into competitions.
  • Telephoning, writing by post or email, or communicating via online channels to DAS.

This information may include:

  • Basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status.
  • Additional information such as details of your car, your home, your household, your health, or your travel arrangements.
  • Information enabling DAS to issue quotes, or administer a claim on your behalf.
  • Sensitive personal information such as health information (for example medical records, existing conditions, family or personal history in relation to some conditions) or disclosures about criminal convictions. We will always be clear to explain when and why we need this information and the purposes for which we will use it in relation to your claim or services provided by us.
  • Information about your employment, including salary.
  • National Insurance number, driving licence.
  • Your chosen marketing preferences.
What is DAS Group’s Legal Basis for processing your personal information?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you. It is also in our legitimate interest to use your personal information for the provision of services in relation to any contract that we may have with you.

Information collected from your use of our Websites

Information we collect through Cookies and similar technologies

We collect information through “Cookies” and other similar technologies (e.g. pixel tags or links), to remember you when you visit the Websites and Apps and so we can improve your online experience to suit your needs. These help us understand how you and others use our Websites and Apps, view our products and respond to our advertising, so we can tailor direct marketing and enhance our overall product and service offering. This also saves you from re-inputting information when you return to the Websites or Apps.

When you visit one of our websites we may record your device information including hardware and software used, general location, when and how you interact with our websites and your registration and log-in activity when you use our online platforms. This information is retained and used to note your interest in our Websites and improve customer use experience.

To find out more about Cookies and related technologies please read our separate Cookie Policy.

Online channels

We may use and share information from or with online sources, such as websites, social media and information sharing platforms. This information may be used to help tailor and improve our services and communicate with you effectively, as we know many of our customers use a range of media channels.

Where we use or share information from or with these sources, we will respect any permissions you have set about how you would like your information to be used.

Information collected from third parties

We use information about you or the property we insure for you, from publicly available sources.

How we use information to help you

We may use information to:

  • administer quotes and policies;
  • administer your policy including updating you on and delivering our services;
  • handle claims;
  • deal with complaints.
How we use information to improve our products, prices, offers and customer experience

We may also use your information for research or statistical purposes, including to analyse how people use our Websites, view our products, respond to our advertising and to improve our understanding of what customers need.

We may use your information for training purposes, to improve our services and their delivery, for example by recording telephone calls.

How we share your information outside of the DAS Group

If you request a quote, or purchase a product or service, your personal information may be shared with and processed by our associated companies, introducers, intermediaries, reinsurers and agents, as well as the policy holder (for a corporate policy) and your broker or agent for the purposes of administration, including third parties providing services to them, (as detailed above).

Your information may be disclosed when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is:

  • required by law;
  • to protect the safety of our employees, the public or DAS UK Group property;
  • required to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process; or
  • in the event of a merger, asset sale, or other related transaction; or
  • for the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud).

We may share your information with regulatory bodies in the UK or if applicable, overseas, as well as with other insurance companies (directly or via shared databases) to prevent and detect fraud.

Data transfer and consent

Your information may be transferred by DAS Group to another EEA country, for processing, storage, administration or any other use stated in this policy. The purposes and processing associated with any such transfer will comply with all applicable data protection regulations, including the UK Data Protection legislation, and with our obligation to adequately protect and secure your personal information. By providing your personal information to DAS UK Group you consent to the transfer of your information as described above.

Security

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us and we put in place appropriate technical, physical and organisational security measures to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. For further details on our security details please refer to our Information Security Standards.

Managing your marketing preferences

We may:

  • provide you with updates on DAS products and services via marketing tailored to you, (e.g. online advertising, social media communications), or by direct marketing (e.g. phone, e-mail, text, post); and
  • we will always give you the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of direct marketing when you complete a registration with us, request an online quote, purchase a product or service online or receive any email, text or other direct marketing communication.

You can change your marketing preferences at any other time by contacting us through the data request contact form.

Update your information or change your marketing preferences

Please let us know if your information changes as it is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

You can ask us to update or correct your personal information or opt out of DAS Group’s use of your information for direct marketing purposes by contacting us using any of the following methods:

By email: digital@das.co.uk.

How to find out what information we hold about you

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you in a Subject Access Request. To do this, simply complete the data requests form or write to us at the address below. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation you may have certain rights relating to your information that DAS Group processes:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erase
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Data Protection Officer: Paul Eccleson
DAS Legal Expenses Insurance Company Ltd
Quay Side
Temple Back
Bristol
BS1 6NH

dataprotection@das.co.uk

For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access request, please use the address above.

How long will we retain information about you

Typically we retain your personal data for 7 years. We will only retain and use your personal data thereafter as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to request that we no longer use your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@das.co.uk.

How to make a Data Protection complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. You should regularly check this Privacy Policy for updates. If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website.

Cookies

We use cookies to analyse how our visitors use this site and to help us provide a better experience for our visitors.

Learn more
Terms & conditions

Our terms and conditions set out the basis on which you can visit and agree to use our website.

Learn more
Modern slavery statement

As a group we are commitment to combating exploitation and modern slavery. Read our 'Modern Slavery Statement' here.

Learn more

Find out more about our leadership team

Read more

Company news

Innovation How innovation is transforming InsurTech, LawTech and PropTech

Matthew Vamplew, Innovation Manager at DAS, looks at how new technology is transforming and blurring the lines between these industries.

September 2018
Insurance , Innovation DAS and Instech: The Speakers

Here’s a quick look at the speakers at ‘The Confluence of InsurTech, LawTech and PropTech’ event at the Steel Yard in London at 6pm on Monday 24 September.

September 2018
Awards DAS UK Group wins Marketing/PR Team of the Year

DAS UK Group’s Marketing team has won the Marketing/PR Team of the Year award at the 2018 Insurance Marketing & PR Awards.

September 2018
Insurance , Innovation DAS and Instech event to explore latest innovations in lawtech, proptech and insurtech

DAS is partnering with Instech London to host ‘The Confluence of InsurTech, LawTech and PropTech’ event at the Steel Yard in London at 6pm on Monday 24 September.

September 2018
Insurance DAS sponsors Insurance Institute of Northern Ireland’s Premium Masterclass Series

The IINI’s Premium Masterclass Series – sponsored by DAS UK Group – is holding the first in a series of six thought leadership events at the Clayton Hotel in Belfast on 20th September.

September 2018
DAS Shortlisted for Customer Champion of the Year Award at the ITAs

DAS UK Group has been shortlisted as a finalist at the Insurance Times Awards in the ‘Customer Champion of the Year – Insurer’ category.

September 2018
DAS biker profile: Ed

At DAS, we help 1000s of bikers every year with legal issues. We’re celebrating this relationship by talking to our own biking enthusiasts at DAS.

August 2018
DAS biker profile: Laurence

At DAS, we help 1000s of bikers every year with legal issues. We’re celebrating this relationship by talking to our own biking enthusiasts at DAS.

August 2018
Awards DAS recruitment team shortlisted for In-house Recruitment Awards

The DAS recruitment team have been shortlisted for three awards at this year’s In-House Recruitment Awards.

August 2018
Awards DAS Customer Contact Centre shortlisted for European award

The DAS UK Group Customer Contact Centre has once again been shortlisted for a European Contact Centre and Customer Service Award (ECCCSA), this time in the ‘Best Small Contact Centre of the Year’ category.

August 2018
Awards DAS UK Group awarded Silver Payroll Giving Quality Mark

DAS UK Group has been awarded a Silver Payroll Giving Quality Mark by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF).

July 2018
Innovation DAS launches cyber security assistant for Google Assistant and Amazon Alexa

DAS UK Group has become the first legal expenses insurer to launch a suite of cyber security information and guidance for the virtual assistants Google Assistant and Amazon Alexa.

July 2018
Products DAS launches new suite of commercial products

DAS UK Group, the UK’s leading legal expenses insurer, has launched a new suite of commercial products that will be available on the company’s new quote and buy web portal – DAS Connect – which goes live today.

July 2018